sodium cocoate vs sodium coco sulfate

I am not here to debate whether or not Sodium Coco Sulfate is safer or better than other sulfates. Le LSS se trouve également sous forme de lauryl éther sulfate de sodium et de lauryl sulfate d'ammonium. De par sa fabrication, le Sodium Laureth Sulfate reste plus irritant que le Sodium Coco Sulfate. It is true that Sodium Coco Sulfate does help create lather. . The process to make Sodium Lauryl Sulfate begins with the isolation of one particular fatty acid from the coconut oil called Lauric Acid (C12). Le cocoanuroacétate de sodium est moins couramment utilisé comme ingrédient principal dans les produits de beauté, bien qu'il soit commun dans les shampooings et les après-shampooings en raison de sa capacité à revitaliser et à nettoyer. This is not the first email we have received about this ingredient. Pour en savoir plus sur les différents types de tensio-actifs, consultez notre article sur les effets des tensioactifs sur la santé. Sachez également que les sulfates présentent des dangers pour la santé. Conditions générale d'utilisation Sodium Lauryl Sulfate vs. cocoamphoacétate de sodium. But synthetic surfactants or detergents, like sodium coco sulfate, are not “natural” and I firmly believe that they should NEVER be used in any product that claims to be "natural. Want to know the difference between SLS & SCS? Le Sodium Laureth Sulfate et le Sodium Coco Sulfate se différencient principalement de par leur mode d'obtention. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (LSS) et Sodium Cocoanfoacetate sont tous deux des composés dérivés de la noix de coco. Companies who choose not to use these synthetic ingredients state, and even cite research to show, that these ingredients are linked to skin irritation, allergic reactions, and dermatitis. Ainsi, pour proposer une alternative plus respectueuse aux consommateurs, certaines marques ont remplacé ce tensio-actif par un autre tensio-actif sulfate : le Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS). A fatty acid consists of a long chain of carbon and hydrogen atoms called a hydrocarbon chain. Ce sont des tensioactifs, ou agents de nettoyage, utilisés dans les produits de soin des cheveux, de la peau et des soins personnels. Cela permet à l'eau de se combiner à la saleté et à la graisse pour pouvoir la rincer. Sulfates help create a frothy, foamy lather that removes dirt, oil and grease. One customer recently asked . So what's the difference between SLS and SCS? Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, and Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate are the three most common Sulfates used in personal care products. …a friend gave me a NATURAL pink shampoo puck from a company called “______ Organics.” I read your blogs all the time and I know this will make your blood boil so sit down. What is a CAS number you ask? It is common for one chemical to be known by a variety of names which can get very confusing. I always thought that if the CAS number is the same, the chemical is the same. The CAS number comes from the Chemical Abstract Service which is a division of the American Chemical Society. Sodium Coco-sulfate (SCS) ou sodium C12-C18 Fatty alcohol sulfate en anglais (CAS 68955-19-1) est un tensioactif anionique d'origine végétale (coconut/palm kernel oil) sous forme de granule solide. Ces 2 sulfates font partie des tensio-actifs ioniques, aux propriétés particulièrement moussantes mais détergentes. Therefore companies using SCS should not be claiming that their product is "SLS-free.". A typical fatty acid contains 12–18 carbons, though some may have as few as 4 or as many as 36. The process to make Sodium Coco Sulfate is almost the same as described above for SLS except instead of isolating only one fatty acid, Lauric Acid, SCS is made from a blend of the fatty acids in coconut oil. Ces substances sont courantes dans les produits de consommation et sont également très similaires, bien que le lauryl éther sulfate de sodium soit considéré comme plus doux et moins irritant. Si vous le pouvez, l'idéal est d'acheter des produits sans sulfates mais à base de tensio-actifs non ioniques, beaucoup moins irritants que le Sodium Laureth Sulfate, le Sodium Coco Sulfate ou même le Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. But if that company is not using "real soap" and its product foams and lathers then it must be using some other type of lathering agent (detergent surfactant). While I will admit that these companies are often a source of great angst for me, more importantly, they remind me of how lucky I am and how proud I am to be part of a company that truly believes in natural skin care. The company referred to in the email hints that Sodium Coco Sulfate is better because Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is only made from petroleum. Follow this: Sodium Coco Sulfate is a blend of the fatty acids in coconut oil; Coconut oil is comprised of around 40 to 50% lauric acid; That means that the Sodium Coco Sulfate may actually contain 40 to 50% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate; Therefore companies using SCS should not be claiming that their product is "SLS-free." Cependant, il a été démontré qu’il provoquait une irritation des yeux et de la peau à des concentrations bien inférieures à celles trouvées dans divers produits. It is the fatty acids that are important for this blog. Sodium coco sulfate : 40% ; Tensioactif SCI : 35% ; Beurre végétal : 10% ; Eau : 15% Précautions : Produit pulvérulent, irritant des voies respiratoires, des yeux et potentiellement de la peau lors de sa chauffe, à manipuler impérativement avec des gants, des lunettes de protection et un masque à poudre. The lauryl alcohol is then converted into lauryl sulfate by reacting it with sulfuric acid. Tout savoir sur l'ingrédient cosmétique SODIUM COCOATE (Huile de coco saponifiée), n° CAS 61789-31-9, fonctions (Agent nettoyant, Agent émulsifiant, Tensioactif). In this blog, I would like to talk about the ingredient mentioned in the email, Sodium Coco Sulfate contains Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Néanmoins, le Sodium Coco Sulfate est généralement mieux supporté par les personnes à la peau sensible. Coconut derived Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) are quite similar. We know there is a lot of debate about the safety of sulfates--and other synthetic ingredients. Read more about surfactants on our blog "How Does Natural Soap Create Lather? Sulfates, including Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) along with its cousins, are a class of chemicals known as surfactants. Chances are the company is using one of the many, many cousins of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Tout savoir sur l'ingrédient cosmétique SODIUM COCO-SULFATE (Sodium coco sulfate (SCS)), n° CAS 97375-27-4, familles (Sulfate, Tensioactif anionique), fonctions (Agent … It certainly is a lot shorter! Ce ont de tenioactif, ou agent de nettoyage, utilié dan le produit de oin de chev. La Food and Drug Administration (FDA) des États-Unis considère que le laurylsulfate de sodium est sans danger. LSS est également utilisé comme détergent liquide pour le nettoyage industriel à des concentrations plus élevées. You can and should always do your own research in order to decide for yourself whether you want to use a particular ingredient in your home, for your family, or on your skin. Mais le SCS est loin d'être doux pour la peau et les cheveux ! In fact, SCS actually contains SLS. This chain is attached to a carboxyl group that consists of 1 carbon, 2 oxygen, and 1 hydrogen atoms--abbreviated COOH. It can be made from coconuts (it can also be made from palm oil). Bien qu'ils remplissent des fonctions très similaires, ils sont différents les uns des autres à bien des égards. Il améliore également le moussage de produits comme les crèmes à raser, les savons liquides et les mousses. Il possède de bonnes propriétés lavante et moussante. Il a été constaté que cela n'irrite pas les yeux, même à des concentrations de 28,1%, comme dans les shampooings. But that is not true because SLS can also be made from palm oil or coconut oil. De par sa fabrication, le Sodium Laureth Sulfate reste plus irritant que le Sodium Coco Sulfate. Il est produit par réaction de sulfatation d'alcool gras issus d'huile de coco. However, its CAS number is always 64-17-5. The table to the right was prepared based on research from numerous internet sites. I get why companies do this because they do whatever they can get away with to make a buck but I don’t think it’s right at all. C'est un ingrédient commun en raison du fait qu'il s'agit d'une substance efficace et peu coûteuse. COCONUT FATTY ACID, SODIUM SALT; COCONUT OIL FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SALT; COCONUT OIL FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM SALT; SODIUM COCONATE, COCONUT OIL SODIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, FATTY ACIDS, COCO, SODIUM SALTS, FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, SODIUM SALTS, SODIUM COCOATE, and SODIUM … While researching information on Sodium Coco Sulfate I discovered that Sodium Coco Sulfate and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate share the same CAS number which is 151-21-3.

Meeting Owl Pro Discount, Santiago Flight 513 Wikipedia, Circles Bass Tab Mac Miller, Yancy Rapper Girlfriend Alyssa Instagram, How Old Is Claudia Fogarty, V Taper Genetics Reddit, 4x32 Tactical Scope, Jack Soo Singing For Once In My Life, Lost In A Foreign Country Essay,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *